Top 38 Money Market Funds in Kenya: Q1 vs Q2 2026

Kenyans added roughly Ksh 17.7 billion to money market funds (MMFs) in just three months. Total assets under management (AUM) across the 60 funds rose from Ksh 442.2B to Ksh 459.9B, a 4% jump, according to the Capital Markets Authority’s (CMA) Collective Investment Schemes quarterly report (Q1 vs Q2 2026). Read our best money market funds in Kenya (July 2026 yields) guide alongside this report.

🔑 Key Takeaways

  • The market grew 4% to Ksh 459.9B, adding about Ksh 17.7B.
  • Two funds hold 43% of the market, so concentration is high.
  • CIC’s outflow and KCB’s surge were the top-five stories.
  • Dollar and bank-backed funds are growing fastest.
  • Growth is not performance. Compare yields, fees and terms first.

Join Our Insurance Community on WhatsApp

Connect with people who follow insurance trends and news. Get updates, share views and stay informed.

📲 Join the Group

Some funds gained billions, and one of the biggest names lost money. Here is what the numbers show, and what to do with that information.

⚠️ Important: This report measures fund size (AUM), not returns. Growth shows where money is flowing, not which fund pays the best yield.

📊 The Big Picture: A Market Dominated by a Few Giants

MMFs are concentrated. The top two funds alone control 43.2% of all assets. The top five hold nearly 60%.

MetricQ1 2026Q2 2026Change
Total MMF AUM (60 funds)Ksh 442.2BKsh 459.9B+4.0%
New money addedn/an/a≈ Ksh 17.7B
Top 2 funds’ sharen/a43.2%n/a
Top 5 funds’ sharen/a59.9%n/a

Only 38 of the 60 funds appear in the ranking, and the remaining 22 are small. The figures also cover only funds reporting to the CMA, so treat them as a snapshot of the regulated industry.

🏆 Top 38 Money Market Funds in Kenya: Q1 vs Q2 2026

All figures are in Ksh billions unless stated, rounded to two decimals. Change and market share are as shown in the source graphic. For the money-saving side of these funds, see 8 ways money market funds help you achieve financial goals in Kenya.

RankMoney Market FundQ1 2026 AUM (Ksh B)Q2 2026 AUM (Ksh B)ChangeQ2 Market Share
1SanlamAllianz MMF123.36127.83+3.62%27.8%
2CIC MMF75.0671.04-5.36%15.4%
3Old Mutual MMF26.7628.78+7.52%6.3%
4ABSA Shilling MMF24.8825.78+3.62%5.6%
5KCB MMF (KES)19.4422.23+14.38%4.8%
6Co-op MMF21.7821.94+0.72%4.8%
7ICEA Lion MMF20.4420.64+0.99%4.5%
8Ziidi MMF18.2219.89+9.16%4.3%
9Britam MMF15.5015.98+3.14%3.5%
10Jubilee MMF (KES)12.5413.55+8.08%2.9%
11Etica MMF12.2612.86+4.84%2.8%
12Nabo KES MMF7.097.63+7.58%1.7%
13Madison MMF6.056.31+4.37%1.4%
14CPF MMF5.625.84+3.81%1.3%
15Jubilee MMF (USD)4.685.73+22.31%1.2%
16GenAfrica MMF4.705.24+11.60%1.1%
17Dry Associates MMF (USD)3.574.56+27.88%1.0%
18Dry Associates MMF (KES)4.294.53+5.65%1.0%
19Lofty-Corban KES MMF4.404.18-5.20%0.9%
20CIC Dollar MMF3.824.06+6.47%0.9%
21Apollo MMF3.563.93+10.64%0.9%
22ABSA Dollar MMF2.613.19+22.12%0.7%
23Old Mutual Dollar MMF2.302.46+7.07%0.5%
24Kuza MMF (KES)2.382.43+2.11%0.5%
25Cytonn MMF2.142.32+8.68%0.5%
26Mali MMF2.212.19-1.11%0.5%
27NCBA Money Market (KES) Fund0.642.16+237.39%0.5%
28Enwealth MMF1.752.04+16.18%0.4%
29Stanbic MMF2.061.98-3.55%0.4%
30Arvocap MMF1.081.26+16.99%0.3%
31KCB MMF (USD)1.321.19-9.22%0.3%
32Mayfair MMF0.520.60+16.73%0.1%
33Nabo Africa MMF0.660.58-12.35%0.1%
34Genghis MMF0.570.56-2.74%0.1%
35NCBA Money Market USD Fund0.130.53+299.04%0.1%
36GulfCap MMF0.790.50-36.93%0.1%
37Orient Kasha MMF0.430.44+0.34%0.1%
38Etica MMF (USD)0.410.42+2.83%0.1%
Total MMF AUM (60 funds)442.20459.87+4.0%

👑 The Leaders: Sanlam Widens Its Gap, CIC Slips

SanlamAllianz remains the undisputed leader. It added about Ksh 4.5B in the quarter, and at Ksh 127.8B it is now larger than the next three funds combined.

CIC is the story of the quarter. Its AUM fell from Ksh 75.1B to Ksh 71.0B, an outflow of about Ksh 4B. It was the only top-five fund to shrink.

❓ Why did CIC shrink?

The data doesn’t say why. Plausible explanations include:

  • Investors chasing higher yields elsewhere
  • Large corporate or institutional withdrawals
  • Rebalancing into other assets, or into dollar funds
  • Competitors winning new customers

These are hypotheses. Check CIC’s own disclosures before drawing conclusions.

KCB MMF (KES) deserves a mention too. It grew 14.38%, adding about Ksh 2.8B, the fastest growth in the top five. Old Mutual (+7.52%) and Ziidi (+9.16%) also comfortably beat the industry’s 4%.

📈 Biggest Movers: Winners and Losers

Percentages can mislead when a fund starts small, so here is each mover in both percentage and shilling terms.

🚀 Fastest growers

FundQ1 AUMQ2 AUMChange
NCBA MMF USDKsh 132.6MKsh 529.3M+299%
NCBA MMF (KES)Ksh 640.8MKsh 2.16B+237%
Dry Associates MMF USDKsh 3.57BKsh 4.56B+27.9%
Jubilee MMF USDKsh 4.68BKsh 5.73B+22.3%
ABSA Dollar MMFKsh 2.61BKsh 3.19B+22.1%

🔻 Biggest decliners

FundQ1 AUMQ2 AUMChange
GulfCap MMFKsh 785MKsh 495M-36.9%
Nabo Africa MMFKsh 660MKsh 579M-12.4%
KCB MMF USDKsh 1.32BKsh 1.19B-9.2%
Lofty-Corban KES MMFKsh 4.40BKsh 4.18B-5.2%
CIC MMFKsh 75.1BKsh 71.0B-5.4%
💡 Reading tip: NCBA’s triple-digit growth is impressive, but the KES fund added about Ksh 1.5B and the USD fund about Ksh 0.4B. Meanwhile, Sanlam added roughly three times as much in absolute terms as both NCBA funds combined. Both numbers matter.

1. Dollar funds are gaining ground

Jubilee, Dry Associates, ABSA, CIC Dollar and NCBA USD all posted growth, and most of the increases were well above the industry’s 4%. Possible drivers are currency hedging, diaspora savings and businesses with dollar obligations. KCB USD was the notable exception.

2. Bank-backed funds are punching above their weight

KCB (+14.4%), NCBA and ABSA Dollar all beat the market average. Banks can promote their funds to millions of existing customers through mobile and online banking, which makes onboarding easy.

3. Insurer-backed brands still dominate

Adding up the market shares of funds run by well-known insurers and insurance groups (SanlamAllianz, CIC, Old Mutual, ICEA Lion, Britam, Jubilee, Madison, Apollo and others) gives roughly two-thirds of the ranked market. This is our estimate from the published share figures. Confirm each fund’s ownership before quoting it.

4. Mid-sized funds are growing

Funds such as Nabo KES (+7.6%), GenAfrica (+11.6%), Enwealth (+16.2%) and Mayfair (+16.7%) grew faster than the leaders, which suggests competition is alive below the top tier.

Explore these resources or reach our team directly.

🛡️ Why This Matters to Insurance Customers

Many Kenyans hold both insurance policies and MMFs. They do different jobs:

InsuranceMoney market fund
PurposeProtects against lossGrows and stores short-term cash
RegulatorInsurance Regulatory Authority (IRA)Capital Markets Authority (CMA)
Guaranteed?Pays out per policy termsNot guaranteed; returns vary
Best forRisk cover (health, life, motor)Emergency fund, short-term savings

An MMF can sit beside your cover, but it does not replace it. A well-funded emergency fund can help you pay deductibles, waiting periods and premium gaps without selling long-term investments. You can get a quote to see what cover fits your budget.

👨‍🏫 Case Study: The Emergency Fund Test (Illustrative)

Imagine Wanjiru, a Nairobi teacher, who wants a six-month emergency fund. Her expenses are Ksh 60,000 a month, so her target is Ksh 360,000. She could:

  • Split the money across two funds rather than one, so a single provider issue doesn’t lock all her cash.
  • Choose funds with fast withdrawals (check the T+1 or T+2 settlement terms).
  • Keep about one month of expenses in her mobile wallet or bank account for true emergencies.
  • Review her fund choice every quarter, using the latest published yield.

This is a hypothetical example, not a recommendation of any fund. It shows why size and growth are only part of the picture.

✅ How to Choose a Money Market Fund: Step by Step

  1. Define your goal. Emergency savings, short-term parking, or currency exposure?
  2. Check the effective annual yield. Compare over several months, not a single week. Yields change often.
  3. Review the fees. Management fees reduce your net return.
  4. Confirm withdrawal terms. Look at speed, minimums and any access via M-Pesa or bank apps.
  5. Verify the licence. The fund should be CMA-approved and have an independent custodian.
  6. Consider size and track record. Larger funds can offer stronger liquidity but size alone is no guarantee of safety.
  7. Choose your currency. KES for daily needs, USD if you have dollar expenses.
  8. Diversify. Consider spreading larger balances across at least two funds.
  9. Review quarterly. Track your fund against peers.

⚠️ Important Cautions

  • AUM is not yield. A fund can grow because of marketing or corporate deposits, not superior returns.
  • Size is not safety. Investigate the fund’s holdings and manager.
  • Rates move. Always check each manager’s latest published rate before investing.
  • Tax applies. MMF income is generally subject to withholding tax, so compare after-tax returns. Verify current rules with the KRA or your adviser, and see our Finance Bill 2026 update.
  • Date typo: The source graphic reads “June 31, 2026”. June has 30 days, so the data date is presumably June 30, 2026.

🔮 What to Watch in Q3 2026

  • Does CIC’s outflow continue or reverse?
  • Can NCBA sustain its rapid growth?
  • Do dollar funds keep gaining share?
  • Do bank-backed funds keep beating insurer-backed ones on growth?
  • Will interest-rate moves affect yields and inflows?

🎯 Final Takeaways

  • The market grew 4% to Ksh 459.9B, adding about Ksh 17.7B.
  • Concentration is high: two funds hold 43% of the market.
  • CIC’s outflow and KCB’s surge were the top-five stories.
  • Dollar and bank-backed funds are growing fastest.
  • Growth is not performance. Compare yields, fees and terms before you invest.

Next step: Compare the latest published yields from two or three funds, then match the fund to your goal. If you need help balancing savings with the right insurance cover, speak to a licensed adviser.

🛡️ Get a Quote   ✉️ Request a Consultation

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only and is not financial or investment advice. Money market funds are not guaranteed, and past performance does not guarantee future returns. Data source: Capital Markets Authority Collective Investment Schemes Quarterly Report, Q1 vs Q2 2026, as compiled in the graphic by Alex Mwangi (centwarrior.com).