Skip to content

The Best Money Market Fund Calculator in Kenya 2026: How Money Market Funds Work

The Best Money Market Fund Calculator in Kenya 2026: How Money Market Funds Work
Step by Step Insurance – MMF Calculator (August 2026)

Step by Step Insurance – MMF Calculator

Money Market Fund Calculator (Rates as at 1st August 2026)

Min: KES 1,000
Note: Net return is after 15% withholding tax. Rates updated 1st August 2026. Dropdown is sorted by Q2 2026 AUM (Highest to Lowest).

How to Use This Calculator

Use this calculator to estimate returns on your Money Market Fund investment:

  • Choose MMF Provider: Select from the available fund providers. The list is sorted by Q2 2026 Assets Under Management (AUM) from highest to lowest.
  • Initial Deposit: Enter your starting investment amount (must meet minimum requirement).
  • Monthly Contribution: Optional recurring monthly investment amount.
  • Investment Period: Duration of investment in years (can be decimal, e.g., 1.5 years).

Important: Calculations use net returns (after tax) for more accurate projections.

Top 38 Money Market Funds by AUM (Q2 2026)

Source: Capital Markets Authority Collective Investment Schemes Quarterly Report

Rank Money Market Fund Q1 Total AUM (KSh) Q2 Total AUM (KSh) Change Q2 Market Share
1SanlamAllianz Money Market Fund123,360,133,699127,830,055,5233.62%27.8%
2CIC Money Market Fund75,057,623,12471,035,357,788-5.36%15.4%
3Old Mutual Money Market Fund26,763,538,50128,776,646,1207.52%6.3%
4ABSA Shilling Money Market Fund24,822,322,69625,782,630,4373.62%5.6%
5KCB Money Market Fund KES19,438,901,35122,234,953,92214.38%4.8%
6Co-op Money Market Fund21,779,633,93221,935,665,7580.72%4.8%
7ICEA Lion Money Market Fund20,442,198,42720,644,175,6590.99%4.5%
8Ziidi Money Market Fund18,222,742,19919,891,341,0489.16%4.3%
9Britam Money Market Fund15,496,491,61415,982,617,4163.14%3.5%
10Jubilee Money Market Fund KES12,537,231,71013,550,118,3758.08%2.9%
11Etica Money Market Fund12,264,663,42112,857,751,6904.84%2.8%
12Nabo KES Money Market Fund7,091,930,1987,629,749,4337.58%1.7%
13Madison Money Market Fund6,049,479,8456,313,599,5504.37%1.4%
14CPF Money Market Fund5,623,871,6545,837,930,8433.81%1.3%
15Jubilee Money Market Fund USD4,680,824,7805,725,204,98122.31%1.2%
16GenAfrica Money Market Fund4,695,923,9295,240,651,12611.60%1.1%
17Dry Associates MMF USD3,565,176,0234,559,035,24927.88%1.0%
18Dry Associates MMF KES4,291,505,1424,533,842,5825.65%1.0%
19Lofty-Corban KES Money Market Fund4,404,317,6604,175,084,701-5.20%0.9%
20CIC Dollar Money Market Fund3,815,816,9984,062,880,1156.47%0.9%
21Apollo Money Market Fund3,555,621,6233,934,093,73210.64%0.9%
22ABSA Dollar Money Market Fund2,610,600,8863,187,988,45922.12%0.7%
23Old Mutual Dollar Money Market Fund2,301,771,5942,464,606,6747.07%0.5%
24Kuza Money Market Fund KES2,382,842,9602,433,236,9872.11%0.5%
25Cytonn Money Market Fund2,137,965,8522,323,626,4438.68%0.5%
26Mali Money Market Fund2,213,054,8162,188,468,147-1.11%0.5%
27NCBA Money Market Fund (KES)640,822,7442,162,096,626237.39%0.5%
28Enwealth Money Market Fund1,752,346,3632,035,914,95816.18%0.4%
29Stanbic Money Market Fund2,056,385,2451,983,382,084-3.55%0.4%
30Arvocap Money Market Fund1,077,450,1391,260,520,05216.99%0.3%
31KCB Money Market Fund USD1,315,956,1941,194,678,647-9.22%0.3%
32Mayfair Money Market Fund517,994,510604,635,77916.73%0.1%
33Nabo Africa Money Market Fund660,156,289578,658,071-12.35%0.1%
34Genghis Money Market Fund571,009,566555,381,890-2.74%0.1%
35NCBA Money Market Fund USD132,630,580529,253,883299.04%0.1%
36GulfCap Money Market Fund785,062,286495,120,600-36.93%0.1%
37Orient Kasha Money Market Fund433,761,449435,257,4390.34%0.1%
38Etica Money Market Fund USD412,418,289424,107,9922.83%0.1%
Total MMF AUM (60 Funds) 442,199,966,999 459,874,570,486 – –

Market Insights – Q2 2026 AUM

Key trends in Kenya’s Money Market Fund landscape (based on Q2 2026 AUM data):

  • Market Leaders by AUM: SanlamAllianz (KES 127.8B, 27.8% share), CIC (KES 71.0B, 15.4% share), and Old Mutual (KES 28.8B, 6.3% share).
  • Total Industry AUM: KES 459.87 Billion.
  • Consolidation: The top 3 funds control nearly 50% of the total market share, indicating high consolidation.
  • Notable Growth: Ziidi (Rank 8) and NCBA KES (Rank 27) experienced significant AUM growth in Q2.
  • Global/ USD funds: Several USD-denominated funds are in the top 38, showing increased dollar investment.

Recommendation: Review your investment strategy quarterly to optimize returns in this dynamic market.

Disclaimer: Money Market Fund rates are subject to change according to market conditions. The calculator rates are valid as of 1st August 2026. The AUM data in the table is from the Q2 2026 CMA report.

We are investment advisors dedicated to helping you choose the best MMF for your needs. However, all investments carry risk. Always conduct due diligence or consult a licensed professional.

Step by Step Insurance logo
Scripture Union Building, Ground floor, off Argwings Kodhek road, behind Shell petrol station Hurlingham.
Danka Plaza, 2nd Floor, Namanga Road.

Working Days

Weekdays  7:00 a.m – 7.00 p.m
Saturdays 8:00 a.m – 2.00 p.m

Follow Us